Privacy Policy for Applicants

Privacy Policy for Applicants

We are pleased that you are interested in our company and have applied or want to apply for a position in our company. We would like to provide you with information about the processing of your personal data in combination with the application.

Who is responsible for data processing?

Responsible in terms of the data protection law is the

Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
Floriansmuehlstrasse 60
80939 Munich
Germany

You can find more information about our company in our imprint: https://www.irt.de/en/footer/imprint/

Which data of you is processed by us? And for what purposes?

We process the information you have provided to us with your application in order to assess your suitability for the position (or, if applicable, other open positions in our companies) and to carry out the application process.

On what legal basis is this based?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the application process is primarily § 26 BDSG in the version valid from 25.05.2018. According to this, the processing of the data required for the decision to establish an employment relationship is permitted.

How long is the data stored?

In case of rejection, data of applicants will be deleted after 6 months.

If we have your consent for further storage of your personal data, your data will be transferred to our applicant pool. There, the data will be deleted after two years.

If you have been awarded the contract, your personal data will be transferred to our personnel information system.

To which recipients will the data be passed on?

Your application data will be viewed by the Human Resources department upon receipt of your application. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the department heads for the respective open position and to other persons involved in the application process where appropriate. In principle, only those persons in the company have access to your data, who need this for the proper execution of our application process.

Where is the data processed?

The servers providing our services are mainly operated in our own data center in Munich.

Your rights

You have the right to demand confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. If this is the case, you are entitled to receive information about this personal data. We may request additional data from you to verify your identity.

Furthermore, you have the right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing, as far as you are legally entitled.

You also have the right to object to the processing within the scope of the legal requirements. The same applies to a right to data portability.

Please send these requests by e-mail to presse@irt.de or as a letter to
Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
Floriansmuehlstrasse 60
80939 Munich
Germany

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or data protection at the IRT, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws, you are entitled to complain to a data protection authority. For example, you can contact the Bavarian Data Protection Authority (BayLDA): Bavarian Data Protection Authority (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Germany

The Data Protection Officer of the IRT

Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
- Data Protection Officer -
Floriansmuehlstrasse 60
80939 Munich
Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 89 32399-0
datenschutz@irt.de

Your contact

Gisela Schnell

Sekretariat Verwaltung
Administrative Assistant

+ 49 89 323 99-219
karriere@irt.de