Privacy Policy for Applicants

Privacy Policy for Applicants

We are pleased that you are interested in our company and have applied or want to apply for a position in our company. We would like to provide you with information about the processing of your personal data in combination with the application.

Who is responsible for data processing?

Responsible in terms of the data protection law is the

Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
Floriansmuehlstrasse 60
80939 Munich
Germany

You can find more information about our company in our imprint: https://www.irt.de/en/footer/imprint/

Which data of you is processed by us? And for what purposes?

We process the information you have provided to us with your application (e.g. in letters, CVs, certificates)  in order to assess your suitability for the position (or, if applicable, other open positions in our companies) and to carry out the application process.

On what legal basis is this based?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the application process is primarily § 26 BDSG in the version valid from 28.11.2019. According to this, the processing of the data required for the decision to establish an employment relationship is permitted.

How long is the data stored?

In case of rejection, data of applicants will be deleted after 6 months.

If we have your consent for further storage of your personal data, your data will be transferred to our applicant pool. There, the data will be deleted after two years.

If you have been awarded the contract, your personal data will be transferred to our personnel information system.

To which recipients will the data be passed on?

Your application data will be viewed by the Human Resources department upon receipt of your application. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the department heads for the respective open position and to other persons involved in the application process where appropriate. In principle, only those persons in the company have access to your data, who need this for the proper execution of our application process.

Where is the data processed?

The servers providing our services are mainly operated in our own data center in Munich.

Your rights

You have the right to demand confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. If this is the case, you are entitled to receive information about this personal data. We may request additional data from you to verify your identity.

Furthermore, you have the right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing, as far as you are legally entitled.

You also have the right to object to the processing within the scope of the legal requirements. The same applies to a right to data portability.

Please send these requests by e-mail to presse@irt.de or as a letter to
Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
Floriansmuehlstrasse 60
80939 Munich
Germany

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or data protection at the IRT, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws, you are entitled to complain to a data protection authority.
For example, you can contact our data protection authority: 

Der Rundfunkdatenschutzbeauftragte 
von BR, SR, WDR, Deutschlandradio und ZDF 
Dr. Reinhart Binder 
Marlene-Dietrich-Allee 20 
14482 Potsdam 
 
https://www.rundfunkdatenschutz.de/ 
kontakt@rundfunkdatenschutz.de

The Data Protection Officer of the IRT

Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
- Data Protection Officer -
Floriansmuehlstrasse 60
80939 Munich
Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 89 32399-0
datenschutz@irt.de

 

Inclusion in the applicant pool 

You can consent that the Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH stores your personal data, which you have
provided as part of the application, even after the end of the specific application procedure.
If you have also provided "special categories of personal data" in accordance with Article 9 GDPR
(e.g. a photograph showing your ethnic origin, information on severe disability, etc.) with your documents,
your consent also refers to this data.

Your consent is optional and has no effect on the chances in the application process. You can withdraw
this at any time with effect for the future. Please send your revocation by e-mail to karriere@irt.de or by
post to the address provided above.

If you have agreed to the inclusion of your data in the applicant pool, we will use your documents to
contact you if you should be considered for another position. After two years, we will examine whether there is a need for further storage. Otherwise your data will
be deleted. 

Your contact

Gisela Schnell

Sekretariat Verwaltung
Administrative Assistant

+ 49 89 323 99-219
karriere@irt.de