Vector Background Image

Privacy Policy

The Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH, Floriansmuehlstrasse 60, 80939 Munich, Germany (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “IRT”) is the operator of this website and responsible for the personal data of users (hereinafter referred to as “you”) on this website. In some cases, the services provided on our website require the collection of personal data. Personal data is information that can be used to disclose your identity, such as your full name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. We would like to inform you about tcd he nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on our website with the following privacy policy.

1. Data we collect

1.1 When using our website

Every time you access our web pages or retrieve files, you submit data to our servers. In order to fulfill our legal obligation under the data protection law, which also includes the guarantee of confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data processed by us, we store the following data in a protocol:

  • Date and time of the request
  • The requested URL
  • Page from which the URL was requested (so-called referrer URL)
  • Status of the request (file transfer, file not found, etc. so-called HTTP status code)
  • web browser and operating system used
  • IP address of the requesting device (for a maximum of 7 days)
  • amount of data transferred

Access is logged to ensure stability and security of our systems and to protect our services against possible external attacks. In addition, the data will be used to present our website in the most effective and attractive way, to continuously improve it and to expand our offerings. The data in the protocol are without any direct personal reference and are processed only for internal use. We will not disclose them to any third parties. The data will not be used to personally identify the visitor of our website and they will not be merged with other data. The records of the IP addresses are deleted after 7 days. In rare situations, it may be necessary to temporarily collect additional data, to ensure the operation and security of the service. Any such logs will be deleted immediately after the issue has been resolved.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our interests (in terms of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) are the operation of our systems and the implementation of the protection goals confidentiality, integrity and availability.


1.2 When ordering via our online shop


If you order in our web shop, we store and use your data as part of the order processing in accordance with the legal requirements. The data you must provide is marked as mandatory. Without this information, no order can be made. For payment via credit card or PayPal, we work together with our partner Wirecard AG, Einsteinring 35, 85609 Aschheim, Germany. For the payment process you will be forwarded to Wirecard. for this purpose, the privacy policy of Wirecard applies. After the payment we only receive a confirmation from Wirecard. Other data such as your used credit card number will not be transmitted to us. You can also pay by invoice, then no data will be transmitted to Wirecard. If data for a customer relationship is no longer required or does not outweigh any conflicting interests of the customer, we will delete the data, as far as there are no legal requirements for storage.

The legal basis of this processing is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. If you provide further optional information, we assume that this is done by your interest (in terms of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). Our interest is to provide you with our services in the best way.

We also want to use your data to send you advertisements for other products as well as information about upgrades or updates to the purchased product. Of course, you can unsubscribe to this promotional information at any time by phone, e-mail or letter. The best way to unsubscribe is mentioned in each e-mail we send to you. Otherwise, you can submit your dissent at any time by phone to +49 89 32399-300, by e-mail to marketing @ irt.de or by letter to Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH, Floriansmuehlstrasse 60, 80939 Munich, Germany.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR in combination with § 7 UWG. Our interests (in terms of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) are the information of our customers as well as the communication with them.


1.3 When registering for events


On our website you have the opportunity to register for events. The data you must provide is marked as mandatory. Without this information, it is not possible to form a contract. We use the information to fulfill a contract of your participation in the event. If data for a customer relationship is no longer required or does not outweigh any conflicting interests of the customer, we will delete the data, as far as there are no legal requirements for storage.

The legal basis of this processing is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. If you provide further optional information, we assume that this is done by your interest (in terms of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). Our interest is to provide you with our services in the best way.

During the registration you also have the opportunity to be informed about future events. We offer the option to unsubscribe in all of these information e-mails. You can also unsubscribe at any time by e-mail to event @ irt.de or by letter to Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH, Floriansmühlstr. 60, 80939 Munich.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR in combination with § 7 UWG. Our interests (in terms of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) are the information of our customers as well as the communication with them.


1.4 Contact and information requirements


When you contact us or request product information, we use your data to process your request correctly. If we can not process your request ourselves (for example, for inquiries about products that we market only through partner companies or which are not from our portfolio), we forward the request to the respective third party. We will ask for your approval in advance. Inquiries received by us can be stored in our CRM system. The CRM system is regularly checked to see if data can be deleted. If data for a customer relationship is no longer required or does not outweigh any conflicting interests of the customer, we will delete the data, as far as there are no legal requirements for storage.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We assume that the processing is in your interest (in terms of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR). Our interest is the communication with customers and interested parties.


1.5. Cookies

We also collect information about your use of our website using browser cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer along with the data requested from the Internet. This data is stored and kept ready for later retrieval. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, as well as information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier. Cookies allow our systems to recognize the user’s device and make any personal presets available. Cookies help us to improve our website and offer you a better and more personalized service.

For convenience, we separated cookies into four types:

Type 1: Required Cookies

This type of cookies includes login cookies that are used to control access to the application and cookies to provide core usability.

Type 2: Functional Cookies

This category includes cookies, which are not necessary, but which improve the comfort or performance of our website or provide additional functions. For example, the last language selected to direct your device to the appropriate language when you visit our website again.

Type 3: Cookies for analytics

This category refers to cookies that collect information about how the website is used. This allows us to better target our content and improve our offerings. The information collected with these cookies is not personal. There is no linking to other data.

Type 4: Third-party cookies

These are cookies which are set by third parties, e.g. Social networks. Mainly these are used to integrate content from social media pages or plugins on our website. For more information, see the “External Vendor Details” section.

Name

Purpose

Runtime

Type

fe_typo_user

For the use of the web shop

Infinity

1

 

If you do not want us to recognize your device that you are using, you can define how cookies are handled in the settings of your browser.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR in combination with § 15 TMG. Our interest (in terms of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) is to achieve the best operation of our systems.

1.6 Matomo (formerly Piwik)

Our website uses Matomo, an open-source software for the statistical analysis of visitor access. Cookies are not used with Matomo. The usage information is transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which helps us to optimize the website. Your IP address will be immediately anonymized during this process so that you remain anonymous to us as a user. The server on which the statistical data is stored is operated by us in our own computer center in Germany.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our interest (in terms of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) is the statistical analysis of the usage behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

2. Details about the external services - YouTube

We are using the YouTube player to integrate various videos into our pages. We are using the “extended privacy mode” of YouTube. Using this mode, YouTube only collects data from our visitors after a video is started. The data collected by YouTube is not passed on to us. YouTube, which is operated by Google LLC, Mountain View, California, USA, is subject to Google’s privacy policy. More information about how Google collects and handles your data can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Google’s reasonable level of privacy is guaranteed by its participation in the Privacy Shield and the privacy and data security measures taken by Google.

3. Recipients and transfer of data

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless this privacy policy governs otherwise, you have consented to the data transfer or we are entitled or obliged by law and / or official or judicial orders to disclose this data. Also, your data will not be disclosed to third parties for their advertising purposes. However, we may use service providers. It may happen, that a service provider receives knowledge of personal data. We carefully select our service providers - in particular with regard to data protection and data security - and take all data protection measures necessary for permissible data processing.

4. Security of our systems

We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. These are adjusted according to the current state of the art. As far as possible we offer all our services with a transport encryption (HTTPS). We recommend that you keep your Internet browser up-to-date so that your data can be transmitted securely.

5. Technical operation of our systems

The servers providing our services are mainly operated in our own data center in Munich. A processing of your personal data in a so-called third country outside the European Union does not take place through us.

6. Your rights

You have the right to demand confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. If this is the case, you are entitled to receive information about this personal data. We may request additional data from you to verify your identity.

Furthermore, you have the right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing, as far as you are legally entitled.

You also have the right to object to the processing within the scope of the legal requirements. The same applies to a right to data portability.

Please send these requests by e-mail to presse @ irt.de or as a letter to
Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
Floriansmuehlstrasse 60
80939 Munich
Germany

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or data protection at the IRT, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see Section 8).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws, you are entitled to complain to a data protection authority. For example, you can contact the Bavarian Data Protection Authority (BayLDA): Bavarian Data Protection Authority (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Germany

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time with future effect. A current version is available on the website.

Version: May 25, 2018

8. Our Data Protection Officer

Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH
- Data Protection Officer -
Floriansmuehlstrasse 60
80939 Munich
Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 89 32399-0
datenschutz @ irt.de